CHARLES WRIGHT V MONICA MARIE WRIGHT
[…] first explaining to him, on the record, what it meant to have joint custody. We disagree. We
review de novo questions of law and issues of statutory interpretation. Lash v Traverse City, 479
Mich 180, 186; 735 NW2d 628 (2007).
Plaintiff essentially argues that the trial court’s child-custody consideration and final
order are void on a legal technicality. He argues, without citing any authority directly supporting
the proposition, that the trial court’s custody determination was automatically void because the
court did not advise him of the meaning of “joint custody” as required by MCL 722.26a. That
statute states, in part, “In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint
custody.” MCL 722.26a(1). In this case, however, plaintiff was more than “advised” of joint
custody, he was actually granted joint custody in both the invalidated ex parte order he filed and
in the replacement temporary order to maintain the custodial status quo. Plaintiff filed the initial