SEYBURN KAHN GINN BESS DEITCH & SERLIN PC V KIRIT BAKSHI
[…] and [Seyburn] discontinued providing legal services to [Bakshi] on April 27, 1993.” Seyburn
readily acknowledged in this affidavit that reviewing and copying a file would not extend the
period of representation for purposes of determining the accrual date for a cause of action for
legal malpractice. Likewise, such activity does not extend the period of representation for
purposes of this action to collect unpaid fees.10
10
The trial court was also required on remand to consider whether this case involved an open
account. MCL 600.5831 provides that “[i]n actions brought to recover the balance due upon a
mutual and open account current, the claim accrues at the time of the last item proved in the
account.” Payments on an account for services are sufficient to render it an open and mutual
account for purposes of the statute of limitations. Payne v Walker, 26 Mich 60, 62 (1872). We
acknowledge that our Supreme Court previously applied the predecessor statute to determine the