PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY EDWARD FILIP
[…] statutory, constitutional and equitable grounds for his claimed relief."
In its written opinion on the merits of Filip's claim for resentencing, the trial court noted
that the issue involved the interplay of three statutes: MCL 769.11b,3 MCL 768.7a(2),4 and
MCL 791.238(1) and (2).5
(…continued)
September 15, 2005; however, this minor discrepancy is ultimately irrelevant given our
disposition herein.
2
We also note that according to our calculations, only 127 days passed between May 11, 2005,
and September 15, 2005. But, again, given our disposition herein, this discrepancy is irrelevant.
3
MCL 769.11b states as follows:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.
4
MCL 768.7a(2) states as follows: