PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY EDWARD FILIP
[…] unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.
4
MCL 768.7a(2) states as follows:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a
felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous
offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run
at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense.
5
MCL 791.238 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the
control of the department. The deputy director of the bureau of field services,
upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return
(continued…)
-2-
With respect to MCL 769.11b, the trial court interpreted the statute broadly, noting that
(1) "[t]he term 'any person' is not qualified or limited; no references are made to parolees,
probationers or first time or repeat offenders"; (2) the statute does not include language to