PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY EDWARD FILIP
[…] (because the statute makes no such exception) and even if he remains jailed for
another reason (a parole detainer), again because the statute makes no such
exception. As such[,] MCL 769.11b's mandatory award of credit would
seemingly apply to [Filip].
Turning to MCL 768.7a(2), the trial court noted that "[i]t too makes no exception for particular
circumstances and a court sentencing a parolee on a new felony must make that sentence
consecutive." However, the trial court also acknowledged that the statute has "nothing to do
with sentencing credits." Finally, turning to MCL 791.238(1) and (2), the trial court found
ambiguous the portion of subsection 2 that directs that "[t]he time from the date of the declared
violation to the date of the prisoner's availability for return to an institution shall not be counted
as time served." The trial court questioned against which sentence the referenced period should
not be counted: "The parole sentence? The new sentence? What if the 'violation' does not
involve a new crime . . . ?" The trial court therefore concluded that the above-quoted portion of