PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY EDWARD FILIP
[…] being held on a parole detainer. Therefore, according to Seiders, the question of bond is not an
issue, and MCL 769.11b does not apply.12
C. MCL 769.11b and MCL 791.238
As recited above, the trial court concluded that Seiders was not binding authority because
it created invalid judicial exceptions to the statutory language of MCL 769.11b. We disagree.
Indeed, we conclude that the trial court misinterpreted Seiders as creating an exception to the
plain language of MCL 769.11b when Seiders simply ruled that the plain language of MCL
769.11b is inapplicable under circumstances where a parolee is held on new charges that
constitute a parole violation.
MCL 791.238(1) provides that a parolee remains legally in the custody of the Department
of Corrections, and that "[p]ending a hearing upon any charge of parole violation, the prisoner
shall remain incarcerated." This provision unambiguously declares that parole violators cannot
avoid confinement pending resolution of the violation proceedings. Such a period of
incarceration thus constitutes part of the original sentence and in that sense is credited against it.