PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY EDWARD FILIP
[…] 2
We also note that according to our calculations, only 127 days passed between May 11, 2005,
and September 15, 2005. But, again, given our disposition herein, this discrepancy is irrelevant.
3
MCL 769.11b states as follows:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
time served in jail prior to sentencing.
4
MCL 768.7a(2) states as follows:
If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a
felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous
offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run
at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed
for the previous offense.
5
MCL 791.238 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Each prisoner on parole shall remain in the legal custody and under the
control of the department. The deputy director of the bureau of field services,
upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return