PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY EDWARD FILIP
[…] recognition of outright ineligibility. For that reason, MCL 769.11b simply does not apply to
parole detainees. Therefore, the trial court erred in setting bond for Filip in the first instance.
Simply put, the erroneously granted possibility of posting bond did not secure Filip any rights
under MCL 769.11b. In sum, contrary to the trial court's ruling, Seiders governs and must be
applied.13
Filip argues that because a parolee has necessarily served his or her minimum sentence,
the parolee could never get credit for jail incarceration stemming from a new violation. We
disagree. MCL 791.238(2) specifically dictates that a parole violator "is liable, when arrested, to
serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment." And any remaining
portion of the original sentence must be served before a sentence for a second offense may
begin.14 Thus, just because a parolee has served his or her minimum sentence, it does not follow