DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION V NORTH CENTRAL COOPERATIVE LLC
[…] and unduly broad exception to the no-fault act. Now, instead of limiting the impact of Initial
Transport to a judicial rewrite of the property protection benefit provisions of § 3121(5), this
Court has emasculated the Legislature's longstanding abolition of tort liability arising from the
-1-
ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as it relates to the hauling of certain
hazardous materials. The majority's interpretation of the relevant statutory provisions is at odds
with traditional methods of statutory construction.
MCL 500.3135(3) provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tort liability
arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use within this state of a motor vehicle with respect
to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] was in effect is abolished . . . ." There is no
dispute that defendant insured the tractor-trailer with Farmland and that the security required by
MCL 500.3101 was in effect at the time of the accident relative to the tractor-trailer. Further,