In re PETITION OF SPRINT
[…] to give deference to the METRO Authority. In any event, given that the determinations at issue
were "initial," and given that the outcome of this matter depends more on ordinary principles of
statutory interpretation than on expert analysis of any aspects particular to telecommunications
equipment or the telecommunications industry, the measure of deference ordinarily afforded to
the PSC when reviewing a decision of the METRO Authority is of no practical significance here.
The fee at issue in this case is set forth in MCL 484.3108, which provides in relevant part
as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by this act, a provider shall pay to the
authority an annual maintenance fee as required under this act.
(2) The authority shall determine for each provider the amount of fees
required under this section. . . .
* * *
(4) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (6), for each year after
the initial period provided for under subsection (3), a provider shall pay the
authority an annual maintenance fee of 5 cents per each linear foot of public rightof-way occupied by the provider's facilities within a metropolitan area.
(5) The fee required under this section is based on the linear feet occupied
by the provider regardless of the quantity or type of the provider's facilities
-2-
utilizing the public right-of-way or whether the facilities are leased to another
provider.
The relevant statutory definition of a "provider" found in MCL 484.3102(k) explicitly includes
owners of "telecommunication facilities located within a public right-of-way," see MCL
484.3102(k)(ii); it does not explicitly include lessees of such facilities, but it also does not