PETER S BOSANIC JR V MOTZ DEVELOPMENT INC
[…] -4-
To successfully bring an action, a plaintiff cannot merely satisfy subsection 2 but must, instead,
establish all the requirements of subsection 3. Willett v Waterford Charter Twp, 271 Mich App
38, 49-50; 718 NW2d 386 (2006).
The statute defines a "defect" to mean "a construction, design, maintenance, operation, or
repair defect." MCL 691.1416(e). It defines "appropriate governmental agency" to mean a
governmental agency that, at the time of a sewage-disposal-system event, owned or operated the
portion of the system that allegedly caused damage. MCL 691.1416(b).5 It defines "sewage
disposal system event" or "event" to mean "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system
onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k). It defines "sewage disposal system" to include "a storm
water drain system" such as is at issue here. MCL 691.1416(j). Finally, it defines "substantial
proximate cause" to mean "a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and
the property damage or physical injury." MCL 691.1416(l).
In construing this statute, the "'one basic principle that must guide our decision'" is that
"'the immunity conferred upon governmental agencies is broad, and the statutory exceptions
thereto are to be narrowly construed.'" Pohutski v City of Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 689; 641