MARK L GREBNER V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (2) The Lists
In addition to other duties, the act requires city and township clerks, under procedures
developed by the Secretary of State, to keep a separate record at the presidential primary that
contains the printed name, address, and qualified voter file number of each elector and,
importantly for this case, the "participating political party ballot selected by that elector at the
presidential primary."9 The Legislature directed the Secretary of State to create and implement
the qualified voter file over 10 years ago.10 Thus, what is at issue in this case is not the qualified
3
MCL 168.1 et seq.
4
2007 PA 52, § 613a(1).
5
Id.
6
Id. at § 615c(1).
7
Id. at § 19(a).
8
Id. at § 613a(3).
9
Id. at § 615c(3).
10
MCL 168.509o provides as follows:
(1) The secretary of state shall direct and supervise the establishment and
maintenance of a statewide qualified voter file. The secretary of state shall
establish the technology to implement the qualified voter file on or before January
(continued…)
-3-
voter file itself but rather the additional information that the act requires to be collected
concerning the ballots selected by electors who vote, at this time, in the Democratic or
Republican party presidential primary election in Michigan.