MARK L GREBNER V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] disclosure, to the conclusion that they are public property for the purposes of Const 1963, art 4, §
30. In the absence of caselaw to the contrary, I am prepared to take that step. I would conclude,
therefore, that the lists are "public property" as that term is used in Const 1963, art 4, § 30.
G. "Private Purposes"
(1) Introduction
The last question I address is whether the act appropriates public property for local or
private purposes. I would conclude that it does not. As I noted above, the act broadly allows a
48
See 2007 PA 52, § 615c(4).
49
2007 PA 52, § 615c(3) (emphasis added).
50
MCL 15.232(e) (A "public record" is "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or
retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is
created.").
51
2007 PA 52, § 615c(4).
52
MCL 15.232(e)(i) and (ii), citing MCL 15.243.
-13-
participating political party to "support political party activities" and then enumerates, without
limitation, two particular activities: "support for or opposition to [1] candidates and [2] ballot