PEOPLE OF MI V TREVOR STEVEN PASSAGE
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515-516; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201
(1992). This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact's role of determining the weight of the
evidence or the credibility of witnesses. Id. at 514-515. Circumstantial evidence and reasonable
inferences that arise from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of the
-1-
crime. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). All conflicts in the
evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452;
569 NW2d 641 (1997).1
MCL 750.530 provides:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against
any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, "in the course of committing a larceny"
includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.