ALPHA GEN POWER LLC V CITY OF JACKSON
[…] 417; 572 NW2d 628 (1998). Because MCL 211.7ff and the Renaissance Zone Act are in pari
materia, MCL 211.7ff must be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes of the Renaissance
Zone Act. MCL 125.2694. Consistent with the Legislature's directive, we must construe MCL
-4-
211.7ff with an eye toward securing tax relief for real and personal property located in
renaissance zones.
B
As we have already stated, the central question in this appeal is whether property taxes
levied to fund a PA 345 pension fall within the scope of MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). We must turn to the
language of the statute to answer this question. As noted earlier, MCL 211.7ff(2)(b) provides
that real and personal property located in a renaissance zone is not exempt from "[a]d valorem
property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations
approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local
governmental unit." The parties disagree concerning the proper interpretation of this language.
Petitioners suggest that the language should be interpreted as meaning that renaissance
zone property is (1) not exempt from property taxes levied for the payment of principal and