ALPHA GEN POWER LLC V CITY OF JACKSON
[…] property. The tribunal also ruled that it was not bound by the State Tax Commission's contrary
interpretation of the statute.1
II
In the absence of fraud, we review the Tax Tribunal's decision "for misapplication of the
law or adoption of a wrong principle." Wexford Med Group v Cadillac, 474 Mich 192, 201; 713
1
Petitioners' appeal to the Tax Tribunal originally related to tax year 2005 only. However, the
Tax Tribunal subsequently allowed amendment of the petitions, and amended its own order as
well, to include tax year 2006. We perceive no error in this regard. See MCL 205.737(5)(a)
(stating that "[i]f the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition alleging that the property is exempt
from taxation, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established
shall be added automatically to the petition").
-2-
NW2d 734 (2006). The Tax Tribunal's factual findings are conclusive "if they are supported by
'competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.'" Id., quoting Michigan Bell
Tel Co v Dep't of Treasury, 445 Mich 470, 476; 518 NW2d 808 (1994). However, because