MAUREEN D TAYLOR V JACKIE CURRIE
[…] R. Dickerson, Interpretation and
Application of Statutes 47 (1975); see also id., at 234-235.
The maxim only properly applies "when in the natural association of ideas in the mind of the
reader that which is expressed is so set over by way of strong contrast to that which is omitted
that the contrast enforces the affirmative inference that that which is omitted must be intended to
have opposite and contrary treatment." Ford, supra at 611.
MCL 168.759(1) provides that an elector "may apply for an absent voter ballot" during a
specified period before a primary or an election and MCL 168.759(2) requires the elector to
"apply in person or by mail with the clerk of the township, city, or village in which the elector is
registered." Hence, under the plain language of these two statutory provisions, an elector may
only request an absent voter ballot during the specified period and must request the ballot by
mail or in person. These sections do not address the time within which, or the manner by which,
an elector may obtain an application for an absent voter ballot. Because these two sections deal
with the procedures for requesting an absent voter ballot rather than the procedures for
requesting an application for an absent voter ballot, these sections cannot support an implicit
limitation on the distribution of applications for absent voter ballots. Christensen, supra at 583.
Likewise, MCL 168.759(3) cannot be read to limit the manner by which applications for
an absent voter ballot are distributed. This section provides:
An application for an absent voter ballot under this section may be made
in any of the following ways:
(a) By a written request signed by the voter stating the statutory grounds
for making the application.
(b) On an absent voter ballot application form provided for that purpose by
the clerk of the city, township, or village.
(c) On a federal postcard application.
Although this section refers to an "application for an absent voter ballot," it is clear from
the context that the section deals with the manner by which a voter may request an absent voter
ballot.1 In order to properly request an absent voter ballot, as opposed to an application for an