MAUREEN D TAYLOR V JACKIE CURRIE
[…] (2), because § 759(3) applies to the manner by which an elector may request an absent voter
ballot, rather than the manner by which an elector may request an application for an absent voter
ballot, application of the maxim to § 759(3) does not support an implicit limitation of the manner
by which applications for an absent voter ballot may be distributed. At most, application of the
maxim results in the conclusion that a voter who wishes to receive an absent voter ballot may
only make the request for a absent voter ballot in one of the three enumerated ways.
Christensen, supra at 583.
MCL 168.759(5) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he clerk of the city, township, or
village shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the office of the clerk at all
times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written
request." Section 759(5) establishes two duties for clerks. First, the clerk must have applications
for absent voter ballots available in the clerk's office at all times. Second, the clerk has a duty to
provide an application to anyone upon verbal or written request. Although the section clearly