PEOPLE OF MI V AMIR AZIZ SHAHIDEH
[…] See
People v Freeman (After Remand), 406 Mich 514, 516; 280 NW2d 446 (1979); People v
Graham, 173 Mich App 473, 477; 434 NW2d 165 (1988).
III
Defendant's sole claim on appeal is that the trial court erred by denying his pretrial
request for an independent examination by his privately retained psychologist. We agree.
A
We begin by addressing whether defendant's request for an independent psychological
evaluation was governed by MCL 768.20a. The prosecution asserts that it was. We conclude
that it was not.
MCL 768.20a generally describes the procedure that a defendant must follow before he
or she may raise the defense of legal insanity at trial. MCL 768.20a provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense
testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense, the
defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting attorney a notice
in writing of his or her intention to assert the defense of insanity not less than 30
days before the date set for the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court
directs.
(2) Upon receipt of a notice of an intention to assert the defense of
insanity, a court shall order the defendant to undergo an examination relating to
his or her claim of insanity by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or
by other qualified personnel, as applicable, for a period not to exceed 60 days
from the date of the order. . . .
(3) The defendant may, at his or her own expense, secure an independent
psychiatric evaluation by a clinician of his or her choice on the issue of his or her
insanity at the time the alleged offense was committed. If the defendant is
indigent, the court may, upon showing of good cause, order that the county pay
for an independent psychiatric evaluation. The defendant shall notify the
prosecuting attorney at least 5 days before the day scheduled for the independent
evaluation that he or she intends to secure such an evaluation. The prosecuting
attorney may similarly obtain independent psychiatric evaluation. A clinician
secured by an indigent defendant is entitled to receive a reasonable fee as
approved by the court.
When faced with a question of statutory interpretation, "[w]e begin by construing the
language of the statute itself." People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004).
-2-
"Our concern is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent as expressed by the plain