FARM BUREAU INS CO V MARIA ABALOS
[…] Applying Michigan law to this case, our Supreme Court has held that an insured's failure
to cooperate with an insurer is not a valid defense against a third party seeking residual liability
insurance benefits to the extent that the residual liability insurance is compulsory. Coburn v Fox,
425 Mich 300; 389 NW2d 424 (1986). Therefore, we agree with the trial court that the
Castellanos defendants are entitled to residual liability insurance benefits. But unlike Coburn,
this case does not involve an accident in Michigan. Rather, the accident in this case occurred in
Ohio.
MCL 500.3131(1) provides:
Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage
which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or in
Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as
evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws
of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance
shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135. [Emphasis
added.]
Under this statute, the scope of residual liability insurance is determined by the financial
responsibility laws of the place where the injury occurs. Kleit v Saad, 153 Mich App 52, 56; 395
NW2d 8 (1985). Therefore, because the accident occurred in Ohio, it follows that Ohio's
financial responsibility law must be applied to determine the amount of compulsory residual