PEOPLE OF MI V BILLY JOE CHAMBERS
[…] each requires proof of an element that the other does not. Id. at 300, 307. The Smith Court
adopted Blockburger as the proper test under Michigan law relative to double jeopardy analysis
in the context of multiple punishments, overruling People v Robideau, 419 Mich 458; 355 NW2d
592 (1984). Smith, supra at 296, 324.
Pursuant to Smith, we must determine if armed robbery requires proof of an element not
required in establishing a felonious assault and whether felonious assault requires proof of an
element not required in establishing an armed robbery.2 The armed robbery statute, MCL
750.529, currently provides:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and
who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or
an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise
that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an aggravated
assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the
person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2
years.
The Legislature had amended MCL 750.529 in 2004, resulting, in part, in the deletion of
the following language: "Any person who shall assault another, and shall feloniously rob, steal
2
In conducting its double jeopardy analysis relative to the crimes of first-degree felony murder