PEOPLE OF MI V BILLY JOE CHAMBERS
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that these offenses are not the "same
offense" under either the Fifth Amendment or Const 1963, art 1, § 5 and therefore
defendant may be punished separately for each offense. [Smith, supra at 319.]
-3-
and take from his person, or in his presence, any money or other property, which may be the
subject of larceny . . . ." 2004 PA 128; see also Michigan Compiled Laws Annotated (West
2004) Historical and Statutory Notes following MCL 750.529. This deleted language was
replaced, as reflected above, by language that references persons who engage in conduct
proscribed by MCL 750.530.3 MCL 750.530(1) provides:
A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or
other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against
any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
The incorporation of MCL 750.530,4 the unarmed robbery statute, into the armed robbery
statute by the 2004 amendment leads us to the conclusion that a prosecutor must now prove, in
order to establish the elements of armed robbery, that (1) the defendant, in the course of
committing a larceny5 of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, used
force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and
(2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon,
possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise that he or she
was in possession of a dangerous weapon. See CJI2d 18.1 (new instruction on armed robbery
that contains the substance of the elements described above but breaks it down into four
elements).6 These elements arise from a plain reading of the statutes when MCL 750.529 and
MCL 750.530 are read in conjunction.7
3
The amendatory language was made effective July 1, 2004, 2004 PA 128; therefore, it is
applicable here, given that the armed robbery and felonious assault took place in December
2005.
4
MCL 750.530 was also amended in 2004 by 128 PA 2004.
5
"In the course of committing a larceny" is statutorily defined as including "acts that occur in an
attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted
flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property."
MCL 750.530(2).
6
The standard instruction speaks of using force or violence against, assaulting, or putting in fear
the "complainant" and indicates that the "complainant" must be present. CJI2d 18.1(2) and (4).