PEOPLE OF MI V BILLY JOE CHAMBERS
[…] 540, 549; 685 NW2d 275 (2004). We note that in Smith, supra at 319, our Supreme Court stated
that "[t]he elements of armed robbery are: (1) an assault; (2) a felonious taking of property from
the victim's presence or person; and (3) while the defendant is armed with a weapon." However,
the criminal action at issue in Smith occurred in January 2003, which was before the effective
date of 128 PA 2004, and the Court's recital of the elements paralleled the now deleted language
(continued…)
-4-
The statute proscribing assault with a dangerous weapon, i.e., felonious assault, MCL
750.82, provides that "a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife,
iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or
to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony . . . ." "The elements of
felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure
or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery." People v Avant, 235
Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).