TYSON FOODS INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] information on which to base an assessment of the tax." In this case, defendant obtained further
information by conducting an audit as permitted by MCL 205.21(1), discovered that plaintiff had
a tax deficiency, and then issued a second intent to assess and second final assessment.
5
We conclude that MCL 205.21(1) applies to this case because although plaintiff made a
payment, it failed to file a return for the years at issue.
6
MCL 205.27(1)(a) provides that "a person shall not . . . [f]ail or refuse to make a return or
payment within the time specified . . . ."
7
MCL 205.24(1) also provides: "If a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return or pay a tax
administered under this act within the time specified, the department, as soon as possible, shall
assess the tax against the taxpayer and notify the taxpayer of the amount of the tax. . . ."
-5-
We observe that MCL 205.21(1) does not specify the conditions under which payment
must be made and, thus, a taxpayer might remit a tax payment either as a result of the taxpayer
voluntarily filing a tax return and relinquishing the payment due or as a result of a prior