TYSON FOODS INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] According to the
revenue act, MCL 205.21 through MCL 205.30 govern the "procedures of administration, audit,
assessment, interest, penalty, and appeal" for all taxes, including the single business tax. MCL
205.20. Therefore, the question is whether the relevant sections of the revenue act permit
defendant to issue a second assessment to a corporate taxpayer for the same tax period in order to
recover all the single business taxes lawfully owed to the state by the taxpayer. We conclude
that they do.
The first section of the revenue act that applies to this case is MCL 205.27a(2), which
provides in part that "[a] person who has failed to file a return is liable for all taxes due for the
entire period for which the person would be subject to the taxes." In this case, plaintiff failed to
voluntarily comply with its obligation to file single business tax returns for the tax years at issue
and failed to file returns even when defendant specifically requested that plaintiff file such