TYSON FOODS INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] A statute is rendered nugatory when an
interpretation fails to give it meaning or effect. Id.
-4-
permitted to avoid single business tax liability for the years it failed to file tax returns, this
purpose would be defeated. See Frankenmuth Mut, supra at 515. Moreover, it would be an
injustice and would prejudice the public interest to permit a corporation to benefit from its failure
to file tax returns, which, by law, it is obligated to file. People v Derror (On Reconsideration),
268 Mich App 67, 73-74; 706 NW2d 451 (2005), rev'd on other grounds 475 Mich 316 (2006).
In addition to MCL 205.27a(2), MCL 205.21(1) also applies to this case.5 It provides:
If a taxpayer fails or refuses to make a return or payment as required, in
whole or in part, or if the department has reason to believe that a return made or
payment does not supply sufficient information for an accurate determination of
the amount of tax due, the department may obtain information on which to base
an assessment of the tax. By its duly authorized agents, the department may
examine the books, records, and papers and audit the accounts of a person or any
other records pertaining to the tax.
Plaintiff failed to voluntarily comply with its obligation to file returns and pay its single
business tax obligations for the tax years at issue.6 Therefore, as authorized by MCL 205.21(1),
defendant obtained information (although it did so initially without conducting an audit),