TYSON FOODS INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] defendant to issuing one tax assessment per taxpayer per tax period, but, in a case where a
taxpayer remitted payment after receiving an assessment from defendant, plainly contemplates a
second assessment if the payment, which in this case was not accompanied by a tax return, does
not supply sufficient information regarding the plaintiff 's tax liability. Furthermore, we must
harmonize the provisions of MCL 205.21(1) and MCL 205.27a(2) to carry out the purpose of the
Legislature, Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 159-160; 627 NW2d 247 (2001).
Reading MCL 205.21(1) together with MCL 205.27a(2), which, as stated above, provides that
"[a] person who has failed to file a return is liable for all taxes due for the entire period for
which the person would be subject to the taxes," we conclude that the Legislature plainly
intended to permit defendant to issue a second tax assessment to a taxpayer for the same tax
period if necessary for defendant to collect the entire amount of taxes lawfully due from a
taxpayer for the tax period at issue.