TYSON FOODS INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] who fails to file a tax return liable for all taxes due for the entire tax period, the Legislature
plainly intended to permit defendant to issue a second tax assessment to a taxpayer for the same
tax period if necessary for defendant to collect the entire amount of taxes lawfully due from a
taxpayer for the tax period at issue.
Citing MCL 205.22(4) and (5), plaintiff argues that its payment of the single business tax
issued in the first final assessment constitutes a full and final satisfaction of its single business
tax liability for the years at issue. MCL 205.22 provides, in relevant part:
(4) The assessment, decision, or order of the department, if not appealed
in accordance with this section, is final and is not reviewable in any court by
mandamus, appeal, or other method of direct or collateral attack.
-6-
(5) An assessment is final, conclusive, and not subject to further challenge
after 90 days after the issuance of the assessment, decision, or order of the
department, and a person is not entitled to a refund of any tax, interest, or penalty
paid pursuant to an assessment unless the aggrieved person has appealed the
assessment in the manner provided by this section.
According to plaintiff, defendant's first final assessment was final and conclusive with
respect to both plaintiff and defendant. Defendant suggests that MCL 205.22(4) and (5) only
apply to taxpayers, not defendant. We need not determine whether MCL 205.22(4) and (5) apply
to both the taxpayer and defendant because even assuming that those provisions apply to both the
taxpayer and defendant, they do not preclude defendant from issuing a second single business tax
assessment to a corporate taxpayer for the same tax period if necessary for defendant to collect
the entire amount of taxes lawfully due for the tax period at issue. MCL 205.22 concerns the
finality of an assessment with respect to an appeal and does not address defendant's authority to
issue a second single business tax assessment to a corporate taxpayer for the same tax period.
MCL 205.22 governs an appeal of an assessment, decision, or order of the department, and
nothing in the language of MCL 205.22 refers to a final discharge of liability for a tax period or
prevents defendant from issuing a second single business tax assessment to a corporation. This
Court will not read anything into a statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature