TYSON FOODS INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] which the person would be subject to the taxes," we conclude that the Legislature plainly
intended to permit defendant to issue a second tax assessment to a taxpayer for the same tax
period if necessary for defendant to collect the entire amount of taxes lawfully due from a
taxpayer for the tax period at issue.
MCL 205.23(1) also provides authorization for defendant to issue a second single
business tax assessment to a corporate taxpayer for the same tax period if necessary for
defendant to collect the entire amount of taxes lawfully due from a taxpayer for the tax period at
issue. MCL 205.23(1) provides:
If the department believes, based upon either the examination of a tax
return, a payment, or an audit authorized by this act, that a taxpayer has not
satisfied a tax liability or that a claim was excessive, the department shall
determine the tax liability and notify the taxpayer of that determination. . . .
Under MCL 205.23(1), if defendant believed, on the basis of either the examination of a tax
return, or a payment, or an audit, that plaintiff had failed to satisfy its tax liability, defendant was
authorized to "determine the tax liability and notify the taxpayer of that determination." Like
MCL 205.21(1), MCL 205.23(1) does not limit the statute's application to situations in which a