EUGENE VALENTINE V NANCY VALENTINE
[…] appellate challenge when the party harbored an error as an "appellate parachute." See, e.g., In re
Gazella, 264 Mich App 668, 679; 692 NW2d 708 (2005); Marshall Lasser, PC v George, 252
Mich App 104, 109; 651 NW2d 158 (2002); Weiss v Hodge (After Remand), 223 Mich App 620,
636; 567 NW2d 468 (1997); Dresselhouse v Chrysler Corp, 177 Mich App 470, 477; 442 NW2d
705 (1989). We do so again.
Affirmed.
/s/ Peter D. O'Connell
/s/ William B. Murphy
/s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald
1
We note that MCR 3.602(A) limits the rule's applicability to statutory arbitration under MCL
600.5001 to 600.5035. Nonetheless, we apply the rule to domestic relations arbitration given the
directive found in MCL 600.5081(6) "Other standards and procedures relating to review of
arbitration awards described in subsection (1) are governed by court rule." Subsection 1
provides: "If a party applies to the circuit court for vacation or modification of an arbitrator's
award issued under this chapter, the court shall review the award as provided in this section or
section 5080." MCL 600.5081(1). Section 5080, MCL 600.5080, governs the vacation or