THOMAS OWCZAREK V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] government which is available to the general public or is provided for the citizens
of the local unit of government. The provision of a benefit for, or the protection
of, public employees of a local unit of government is not a program.
Plaintiffs contend that defendants violated § 29 of the Headlee Amendment by failing to
reimburse plaintiff school districts for the "necessary increased costs" associated with carrying
out activities and services mandated by 2005 PA 129 and 2005 PA 130. 2005 PA 129 amended
the Revised School Code by altering the language of MCL 380.1230, which was first added to
the Revised School Code by 1992 PA 99. As amended by 2005 PA 129, MCL 380.1230
provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, upon an offer of initial
employment being made by the board of a school district or intermediate school
district or the governing body of a public school academy or nonpublic school to
an individual for any full-time or part-time employment or when school officials
learn that an individual is being assigned to regularly and continuously work
under contract in any of its schools, the district, public school academy, or
nonpublic school shall request from the criminal records division of the
department of the state police a criminal history check on the individual and,
before employing the individual as a regular employee or allowing the individual
to regularly and continuously work under contract in any of its schools, shall have
received from the department of state police the report [of the results of the
criminal history check] described in subsection (8).
Before the amendment by 2005 PA 129, MCL 380.1230(1) required pre-employment criminal
background checks on individuals offered "a position as a teacher or a school administrator or for