PEOPLE OF MI V METAMORA WATER SERVICE INC
[…] render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. People v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich
278, 285; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). A stipulation is an agreement, admission, or concession made by
the parties in a legal action with regard to a matter related to the case. Staff v Johnson, 242 Mich
App 521, 535; 619 NW2d 57 (2000). The parties may enter into a stipulation to avoid delay,
trouble, and expense. When the parties stipulate a set of facts, the stipulated facts are binding on
the court, but stipulations of law are not binding. Id.
The plain language of MCL 257.62, as applied to the stipulated facts, reveals that
defendant does not qualify for the statutory exemption. MCL 257.62 provides that special
mobile equipment is "not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property
and incidentally operated or moved over the highways . . . ." Review of the stipulated facts
reveals that the water trucks transport water, well pipe, grout, and electrical generators. Review
of the photographs of the vehicle in question reveals that it carries a significant amount of