PEOPLE OF MI V METAMORA WATER SERVICE INC
[…] appeal, the circuit court ruled:
On May 23, 2005 Defendant/Appellee Metamora Water Services was
cited for operating it's [sic] well drilling water truck on Lake Nepessing Road in
Lapeer, Michigan without a valid registration plate. The People of the State of
Michigan argue that the water truck does not fall under the exempt status because
Metamora Water Services, Incorporated transports to construction sites well pipe,
grout and an electrical generator on its water truck.
The Defendant contested the ticket on the ground that it's [sic] water truck
constitutes special mobile equipment under MCL 257.62, which states in pertinent
part "Special mobile equipment means every vehicle not designed or used
primarily for the transportation of persons or property and incidentally operated or
moved over the highways including farm tractors, road construction or
maintenance machinery, mobile office trailers, mobile tool shed trailers, mobile
trailer units used for housing stationary construction equipment, ditch digging
apparatus and well boring and well servicing apparatus. The foregoing
enumeration shall be considered partial and shall not operate to exclude other
vehicles which are within the general terms of this definition. Although not
within the general terms of this definition, the combination of a mobile car
crusher, trailer permanently attached to a truck tractor or road tracker shall be
considered special mobile equipment for purposes of this act."
-3-
On August 25, 2005 a hearing was conducted in the District Court which
dismissed the ticket based on a 1995 opinion from the 88th District Court for
Alpena, Michigan where the Court concluded that water trucks are special mobile