LIVONIA BUILDING MATERIALS CO V HARRISON CONSTRUCTION CO
[…] 131; 666 NW2d 186 (2003). This Court must view the evidence and all legitimate inferences in
the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, id., to determine whether a question of fact
existed. Zantel Marketing Agency v Whitesell Corp, 265 Mich App 559, 568; 696 NW2d 735
(2005). Only if the evidence failed to establish a claim as a matter of law is JNOV appropriate.
Sniecinski, supra at 131.
The MBTFA imposes a trust on funds paid to contractors and subcontractors for products
and services provided under construction contracts. MCL 570.151 et seq. The statute provides
in its entirety:
Sec. 1. In the building construction industry, the building contract fund
paid by any person to a contractor, or by such person or contractor to a
1
LBM's complaint also included Bank One and another individual, Martin Steudle, as
defendants in this action. However, the parties dismissed Steudle and he is not a party to this
appeal. Bank One brought a successful motion for summary disposition in the trial court, and is
also not a party to this appeal.
-3-
subcontractor, shall be considered by this act to be a trust fund, for the benefit of
the person making the payment, contractors, laborers, subcontractors or
materialmen, and the contractor or subcontractor shall be considered the trustee of
all funds so paid to him for building construction purposes.
Sec. 2. Any contractor or subcontractor engaged in the building
construction business, who, with intent to defraud, shall retain or use the proceeds
or any part therefor, of any payment made to him, for any other purpose than to