ANGELA M DUMM V MICHAEL S BRODBECK
[…] Cochrane v Brown, 234
Mich App 129, 132; 592 NW2d 123 (1999). However, recent amendments of the statute and
court rule have lifted this restriction, and the trial court is no longer prevented from considering
an FOC report or recommendation if it also allows the parties to present live evidence. MCR
3.215(F)(2); MCL 552.507(5)(b), (6); 2004 PA 210. As noted earlier, defendant neither asked to
present live evidence before the trial court nor presented any documentation or affidavits to
support his allegations. The October 11, 2006, hearing before the trial court satisfied the
requirement in MCL 552.507(4) specifying that a trial court "shall hold a de novo hearing on any
matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing" on the written request of either party or by
motion of the court. Contrary to defendant's assertion on appeal, the trial court properly
reviewed the FOC record and issued a proper order in reliance on the FOC recommendation.
Affirmed.
/s/ Patrick M. Meter
/s/ Michael J. Talbot
/s/ Donald S. Owens