ANGELA M DUMM V MICHAEL S BRODBECK
[…] to present live evidence at the judicial hearing. The court may, in its discretion:
(a) prohibit a party from presenting evidence on findings of fact to which
no objection was filed;
(b) determine that the referee's finding was conclusive as to a fact to which
no objection was filed;
-2-
(c) prohibit a party from introducing new evidence or calling new
witnesses unless there is an adequate showing that the evidence was not available
at the referee hearing;
(d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the
resources of the parties and the court.
MCL 552.507 also permits judicial review of FOC recommendations following the
objection of a party. The statute provides in relevant part:
(4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the
subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon
motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the
recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
(5) A hearing is de novo despite the court's imposition of reasonable
restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if
the following conditions are met:
(a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve
important evidence at the referee hearing.
(b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are
afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was
presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could
not have been presented to the referee.
(6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited
to, the following:
(a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing,
including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee.
(b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de
novo hearing.
(c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing
supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing.
Given that the FOC referee's recommendation was issued on the same day that the trial
court hearing was conducted, we presume that defendant orally challenged the recommendation
at the FOC hearing and that a judicial hearing was held on the same day pursuant to MCR
3.215(E)(7).