HATTIE MOORE V SECURA INS
[…] The decision by the trial court fell within the range of principled outcomes, so the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it determined the amount of awardable attorney fees. Defendant nevertheless argues that the maximum to which plaintiff could be entitled is the portion of attorney fees directly attributable to securing the $98.71 penalty interest award, and no more. We find no support for this position in the plain language of the statute. Under, MCL 500.3148(1), attorney fees are available "for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue." Thus, the first condition for an award of attorney fees is that the action is for overdue benefits. For a benefit to be "overdue," the insurer must have become liable to pay it.