HATTIE MOORE V SECURA INS
[…] Amerisure Ins Co v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 262 Mich App 10, 24; 684 NW2d 391 (2004); Christiansen v Gerrish Twp, 239 Mich App 380, 387; 608 NW2d 83 (2000). We review for an abuse of discretion the amount of attorney fees awarded. Wood v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exch, 413 Mich 573, 587-588; 321 NW2d 653 (1982). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision results in an outcome that falls outside the principled range of outcomes. Radeljak v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 475 Mich 598, 603; 719 NW2d 40 (2006). The statutory basis for the award of attorney fees in this case is MCL 500.3148(1), which provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. The plain language of this statute provides for the assessment of attorney fees if a plaintiff 's benefits are owed by a defendant insurer, payment of those benefits is overdue, and the defendant insurer's delay was unreasonable.