In re APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON
[…] discriminatory rates, as special contract customers differ in circumstance from those customers
that have not been served under those contracts." The PSC reasoned that adoption of a TPSR
tariff was "a rational method to mitigate the harm that other customers might endure should the
special contract customers leave the system entirely."
ABATE sought a rehearing and challenged the PSC's decision to limit the applicability of
the TPSR tariff to former SMC customers. In an order entered on June 30, 2005, the PSC denied
the petition.
MCL 460.557(4) provides, in pertinent part:
The rates of an electric utility shall be just and reasonable and a consumer
shall not be charged more or less than other consumers are charged for like
26
In its November 23, 2004, order, supra at 74-75, the PSC noted that in its orders approving the
SMCs, Edison agreed that it
would have the burden to demonstrate that either the prices of the special contract
are justified on a cost of service basis, or that the benefits for other customers are
substantial and outweigh the costs that are not recovered from the special contract
customer.
The Commission consistently affirmed that Detroit Edison's
shareholders should expect to bear much if not all of any revenue shortfall that
results from the special contracts. . . . In addition, the Commission has found that
before any recovery related to these contracts, Detroit Edison would be required
to demonstrate that service provided in conjunction with the contracts has not,
and will not in the future, impede the development of competition in its service
territory.
-17-
contemporaneous service rendered under similar circumstances and conditions.
An electric utility doing business within this state shall not, directly or indirectly
by a special rate, rebate, draw-back, or other device, charge, demand, collect, or
receive from a person, partnership, or corporation, a greater or lesser
compensation for a service rendered than the electric utility charges, demands,
collects, or receives from any other person, partnership, or corporation for
rendering, a like contemporaneous service.
ABATE argues that the PSC's adoption of a TPSR tariff limited to former SMC
customers discriminates against other large manufacturing customers, and thus is unlawful under
MCL 460.557(4). We disagree.
The PSC has broad ratemaking authority. See MCL 460.6. The PSC is not bound by any