In re APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON
[…] We
disagree.
The record in this case consists of more than 3,200 pages of transcript and more than 230
exhibits. To require the PSC to have set out in exhaustive detail the rationale behind every issue
before it would have required the PSC to produce an opinion and order of unmanageable length
and complexity. The PSC's discussion of the parties' competing proposals regarding
implementation of a TPSR tariff was based on sufficient evidence in the record, and the PSC
stated adequate reasons for its decision.
E. AG's Appeal in Docket No. 264191
MCL 460.6j(18) provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the commission may,
upon application by an electric utility, set power supply cost recovery factors, in a
manner otherwise consistent with this act, in an order resulting from a general rate
case. . . . If the commission sets power supply cost recovery factors in an order
resulting from a general rate case:
(a) The power supply cost recovery factors shall cover a future period of
48 months or the number of months which elapse until the commission orders
new power supply cost recovery factors in a general rate case, whichever is the
shorter period.
(b) Annual reconciliation proceedings shall be conducted pursuant to
subsection (12) and if an annual reconciliation proceeding shows a recoverable
amount pursuant to subsection (15), the commission shall authorize the electric
-19-
utility to defer the amount and to accumulate interest on the amount pursuant to
subsection (16), and in the next order resulting from a general rate case authorize
the utility to recover the amount and interest from its customers in the manner
provided in subsection (15).
(c) The power supply cost recovery factors shall not be subject to revision
pursuant to subsection (10).
In its application for a general rate case filed with the PSC on June 20, 2003, Edison
requested interim and final rate relief, and also made the following request with respect to its
PSCR clause:
11. Applicant is requesting, pursuant to Act 304, MCL 460.6j(18), that