In re APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON
[…] 7
A utility is entitled to recover the reasonable costs incurred in generating electricity. A "PSCR
clause" is "a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly
adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including
transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the
utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power
transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices." MCL
460.6j(1)(a). The PSC "may incorporate a [PSCR] clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of
a utility, but is not required to do so." MCL 460.6j(2).
-5-
both an interim and a permanent basis, approval of a regulatory asset recovery surcharge,
reinstatement of its PSCR clause, a determination of its stranded costs,8 implementation of a