In re APPLICATION OF DETROIT EDISON
[…] A court's
function is simply to apply the public policy promulgated by the Legislature, not to rule on the
(…continued)
persuasive because it reflects judicial adoption of the PSC's interpretation of a statute that the
PSC is legislatively authorized to administer.
15
The use of the word "the" designates a definite object.
Oldsmobile, Inc, 266 Mich App 61, 79; 697 NW2d 558 (2005).
-10-
See Hashem v Les Stanford
wisdom of social policy.16 Hanson v Mecosta Co Rd Comm'rs, 465 Mich 492, 504; 638 NW2d
396 (2002).
4. Funding of Renewable Energy Program
The PSC maintains that MCL 460.10b(1) and MCL 460.10r(6) empower the PSC to grant
Edison the authority to impose a charge of $0.05 a meter, each month, to pay for the cost of
Edison's renewable energy program (REP). MCL 460.10b(1) authorizes the PSC to "establish
rates, terms, and conditions of electric service that promote and enhance the development of"
new energy technologies. MCL 460.10r(6) empowers the PSC to establish a REP designed to
inform customers of the availability of and the value of using renewable power, to promote the
use of existing sources of renewable power, and to encourage the development of new sources of
such power.