FRANK J TOMECEK JR V ANDREW LUCIAN BAVAS
[…] consistent with my conclusion that a plat is a map and not, by itself, a determination of
substantive property interests. Moreover, the majority's notion that a "map of the subdivision
filed with the final plat" indicates that the plat is something other than and in addition to a map
of the subdivision (e.g., "filed with"), which by the terms of the statute it is not.
Additionally, the majority did not engage in analyzing the word "plat" as it is used
throughout the statute. Had it done so, it would have found numerous examples within the act
that support my conclusion.
MCL 560.103(3) states: "A survey and plat shall be made when any amendment,
correction, alteration or revision of a recorded plat is ordered by a circuit court." If the statutory
provisions at issue in this case stand for the proposition that a circuit court may change the
2
MCL 560.226(1) provides, in pertinent part: "Upon trial and hearing of the action, the court
may order a recorded plat or any part of it to be vacated, corrected, or revised . . . ."