FRANK J TOMECEK JR V ANDREW LUCIAN BAVAS
[…] is at its core a zero-sum proposition, in which the loss by one is the gain of another if neither can
have more than the constant sum of both. The language of MCL 560.206(1) contemplates
acceptable gray areas. No determination of substantive property interests would permit such a
nebulous result. Interpreting a plat to be the equivalent of a map, as this Court is obligated to do
under the statutory definition of the word "plat," a map may be marginally imprecise yet still
serviceable by putting purchasers on notice of the approximate location of interests.
MCL 560.212 also makes it clear that a plat is nothing more than a description of
preexisting land interests. It states, in pertinent part:
Reference to any land, as it appears on a recorded assessor's plat is
sufficient for purposes of assessment and taxation. Conveyance may be made by
reference to the plat and shall be as effective to pass title to the land so described
as it would be if the premises had been described by metes and bounds. The plat
-5-
or record thereof shall be received in evidence in all courts and places as correctly
describing the several parcels of land therein designated. [Emphasis added.]
Besides the recurring references in MCL 560.212 to a plat as merely a description of
interests in land, analysis of other language within the provision supports this conclusion. First,
the language "metes and bounds" refers to a description of land. See Cramer v Ballard, 315