FRANK J TOMECEK JR V ANDREW LUCIAN BAVAS
[…] power to use the act to effect a change in such interests.
B. Plaintiffs Are Not Entitled to an Easement by Necessity
Plaintiffs claim on cross-appeal, as they did in the trial court, (1) that they are entitled to
an easement by necessity because the original grantors intended that the owners of Lot 2 would
be able to build a house there, (2) that other jurisdictions and authorities have granted or would
grant similar easements for modern utility use, (3) that Michigan's jurisprudence should evolve
5
MCL 560.253(1) provides:
When a plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed
in this act, every dedication, gift or grant to the public or any person, society or
corporation marked or noted as such on the plat shall be deemed sufficient
conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked and noted, and
shall be considered a general warranty against the donors, their heirs and assigns
to the donees for their use for the purposes therein expressed and no other.
See also Martin v Beldean, 469 Mich 541, 542; 677 NW2d 312 (2004).
6
Part of the road was outside the plat.
-8-
along the same lines as that of other jurisdictions, and (4) that defendants would bear no burden
by such a grant.