FRANK J TOMECEK JR V ANDREW LUCIAN BAVAS
[…] * * *
(f) The rules of the department of environmental quality for the
determination and establishment of floodplain areas of rivers, streams, creeks, or
lakes, as provided in this act, as published in the state administrative code.
These provisions indicate that a plat must contain certain markings to show where the state has
established roads, drains, and floodplains, i.e., where they exist on a map, not whether a
landowner has property rights in them. Moreover, interests in property would be subject to
approval of various state agencies—making them arbiters of property interests.
MCL 560.206(1), concerning reconciliation of boundaries within plat, states: "The
surveyor making the plat shall reconcile any discrepancies that may be revealed, so that the plat
as certified to the governing body shall be in conformity with the records of the register of deeds
as nearly as is practicable." (Emphasis added.)
If plats were determinations of substantive property interests, then MCL 560.206(1)
would eviscerate settled property law because property interests would no longer be subject to
precise definition but would, instead, be defined as "nearly as is practicable." This cannot be so.