FRANK J TOMECEK JR V ANDREW LUCIAN BAVAS
[…] 560.229 gave plaintiffs, as the owners of Lot 2, a substantive right to a utility easement in the
land subject to the drive easement to the property.
The provisions of the Land Division Act indicate that a plat filed with a municipality is
an official description of the subdivided parcel represented by the plat and the lots therein. First,
the requirements of MCL 560.135 through 560.141 ensure that the map of the subdivision filed
with the final plat accurately reflects the division of the property in the parcel. MCL 560.135
states:
-5-
The map of the subdivision, as drawn on the final plat shall comply with
[MCL 560.135 through 560.141]. It shall contain sufficient information to
completely define, for the purpose of a resurvey, the location of any boundary,
corner or angle point within the plat. All land lying within the boundaries of the
plat shall be shown thereon in such a manner that title to the area may be clearly
established as to whether dedicated to public use or reserved to private use.
MCL 560.136(a) requires that the plat describe the location of the exterior boundaries of the
parcel "with reference to a corner or corners established in the government survey and indicated
by distances and bearings. The Michigan coordinate system may also be used for referencing