JOANN J ADAMS V TERRANCE J ADAMS
[…] See id. The historic distinctions between law and equity have now been generally abolished in this state, and a plaintiff is no longer required to bring separate actions in law and equity. Const 1963, art 6, § 5; Stefanac v Cranbrook Educational Community, 435 Mich 155, 169-170; 458 NW2d 56 (1990). Specifically with respect to real property actions, the Legislature’s enactment of MCL 600.2932 has “combined the two actions of ejectment and quiet title, and created a single action to determine interests in land.”2 Tray, supra at 534. MCL 600.2932(1) provides in relevant part: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. The statute has thus eliminated any remaining distinction between law and equity in actions to try title, and specifically provides that all actions to determine interests in land are now “equitable in nature.”3 MCL 600.2932(5); Tray, supra at 534. We begin by clarifying a possible point of