WILLIAM LIGON V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] the city's argument in this regard is without merit.
VI
The city next argues that Ligon failed to satisfy his burden of proving the valid delivery
of a deed by Kales. The city also argues that it was error for the trial court to rely on parol
evidence to allow Ligon to establish the fact that Kales conveyed a one-half interest to him. We
disagree.
"The burden of proving delivery . . . remains with the party relying on the deed." Havens
v Schoen, 108 Mich App 758, 761; 310 NW2d 870 (1981). Moreover, Michigan's real-property
statute of frauds, MCL 566.106, provides in pertinent part that "[n]o estate or interest in lands,
other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, . . . shall hereafter be created, granted,
3
We note that even if the trustee's deed had been delivered after the filing of the lis pendens,
Ligon already held equitable title to Robinson's former one-half interest under the 1991 land
contract with the bankruptcy trustee. The subsequent filing of the lis pendens could not have
impaired this equitable interest, which was a preexisting vested property right. Title & Trust Co,
supra at 420.
4
In light of our conclusion in this regard, we need not address Ligon's argument concerning the
automatic stay in bankruptcy.
-5-
assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance
in writing . . . ."
We acknowledge that Ligon provided only his own oral testimony to support the
proposition that he and Robinson actually received a deed from Kales at the termination of their
land contract term:
Q. Now, I'm talking about the Kales contract, Mr. Ligon?
A. That was paid off in 1988.
* * *