WILLIAM D JOHNSON V LILLIAN B JOHNSON
[…] 502 NW2d 381 (1993); Marvin v Marvin, 203 Mich App 154, 156-157; 511 NW2d 708 (1993).
If the parties failed to put their agreement to arbitrate in writing, or failed to acknowledge their
intent that a circuit court may enforce the arbitrator's award, then the agreement would not fall
within the Michigan arbitration act, MCL 600.5001 et seq., and the agreement to arbitrate would
be revocable by the unilateral act of either party until the arbitrator issued a judgment. Wold
Architects & Engineers v Strat, 474 Mich 223, 234-237; 713 NW2d 750 (2006); cf. MCL
600.5001(1), MCL 600.5011.
Now MCL 600.5072(1) states, "The court shall not order a party to participate in
arbitration unless each party to the domestic relations matter acknowledges, in writing or on the
record, that he or she has been informed in plain language" of a litany of rights and conditions,
including the right to go to trial, the limited ability to appeal a decision, and the requirement that
the parties must have signed a written arbitration agreement spelling out the arbitrator's authority
and obligations.