SHERITA WHITE V TAYLOR DISTRIBUTING CO INC
[…] rather, the purpose is to avoid pointlessly wasting resources by sending a matter to
trial when there is no actual dispute to resolve. . . .
* * *
In effect, summary disposition is intended to facilitate two important
Michigan public policies: resolution of disputes on their merits, and avoidance of
unnecessary expenditures where there is no actual dispute or where the only
material dispute is over a point of law. [Minter v Grand Rapids, 275 Mich App
230; ___ NW2d ___ (2007).]
In regard to automobile accidents, MCL 257.402(a) provides a rebuttable presumption of
negligence under specified circumstances. It states:
-3-
In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent
evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the
rearend of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing
upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator shall be deemed prima
facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the
owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or
operator.
Accordingly, because the truck Birkenheuer was driving indisputably struck the rear of White's
vehicle, there is a rebuttable presumption that Birkenheuer was negligent with regard to the
collision. Hill v Wilson, 209 Mich App 356, 359; 531 NW2d 744 (1995).