SWEET AIR INVESTMENT INC V LINDA L KENNEY
[…] separately. Dividing the property would isolate the caretaker parcel from the highway and
impair the value of the property as a whole. Also, according to Cox, the fact that the property in
question overlaps taxing jurisdictions does not show that the parcels in dispute are separate and
distinct. Therefore, the trial court erred in holding that plaintiff 's predecessor was required to
sell these parcels separately.
B. Inadequate Notice
Defendants allege1 that plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of MCL
600.3220 by failing to publish notice of the adjournment of the sale from December 13, 2001,
until December 20, 2001. We disagree.
MCL 600.3220 provides:
Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other
officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose
name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment
before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any
adjournment be for more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to
the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the
original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the
date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular
week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral
announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary. [Emphasis added].
Plaintiff published notice of the adjournment of the foreclosure sale to December 20, 2001, on
the Lenawee Judicial Building in the city of Adrian. However, the publication that ran in The