CITY OF LANSING V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas Co v Corby Energy Services, Inc, 271 Mich App 480, 482; 722 NW2d
906 (2006). "Issues of constitutional and statutory construction are questions of law that are also
reviewed de novo." City of Taylor v Detroit Edison Co, 475 Mich 109, 115; 715 NW2d 28
(2006).
Although courts should not decide constitutional issues if the case can be decided on
nonconstitutional grounds, see People v Riley, 465 Mich 442, 447; 636 NW2d 514 (2001), this is
not a rule of statutory construction. Rather, an unambiguous statute must be enforced as written.
Lansing Mayor II, supra at 157. MCL 247.183(2) unambiguously provides that a qualified
utility "may enter upon, construct, and maintain utility lines and structures, including pipe lines,
longitudinally within limited access highway rights-of-way and under any public road, street, or
1
The propriety of this order is not now before this Court.
-3-
other subsurface that intersects any limited access highway at a different grade . . . ." Although
the statute does state that a utility is not required to obtain the consent otherwise required under
subsection 1, none of the limits contemplated by subsection 2 includes a requirement that the
utility obtain the consent of a local government.