CITY OF LANSING V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Lansing Mayor I that, under MCL 247.183, Wolverine was required to obtain plaintiff 's consent,
but did not have to obtain the consent before it could file its application with the PSC. Id. at 816. On further appeal, our Supreme Court likewise concluded that MCL 247.183 required
Wolverine to obtain plaintiff 's consent, but Wolverine did not need to obtain the consent before
submitting its application to the PSC. Lansing Mayor v Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154; 680
NW2d 840 (2004) (Lansing Mayor II).
After these decisions, the Legislature amended MCL 247.183 to remove the consent
requirement. See 2005 PA 103. As amended, MCL 247.183 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided under subsection (2), telegraph,
telephone, power, and other public utility companies, cable television companies,
and municipalities may enter upon, construct, and maintain telegraph, telephone,
or power lines, pipe lines, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers or similar
structures upon, over, across, or under any public road, bridge, street, or public
place, including, longitudinally within limited access highway rights-of-way, and
across or under any of the waters in this state, with all necessary erections and
fixtures for that purpose. A telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility
company, cable television company, and municipality, before any of this work is
commenced, shall first obtain the consent of the governing body of the city,
village, or township through or along which these lines and poles are to be
constructed and maintained.
(2) A utility as defined in 23 CFR 645.105(m) may enter upon, construct,
and maintain utility lines and structures, including pipe lines, longitudinally
within limited access highway rights-of-way and under any public road, street, or
other subsurface that intersects any limited access highway at a different grade,
in accordance with standards approved by the state transportation commission and
the Michigan public service commission that conform to governing federal laws
and regulations and is not required to obtain the consent of the governing body of
the city, village, or township as required under subsection (1). [Emphasis added
to show changes made by 2005 PA 103.]
In July 2005, plaintiff initiated the present suit for declaratory relief. In the complaint,
plaintiff sought a declaration that 2005 PA 103 was unconstitutional. Specifically, plaintiff