JOE HERMAN V COUNTY OF BERRIEN
[…] the siting and erecting of county buildings are exempt from township zoning and antinoise
ordinances. In other words, the parties agree that the county can properly site the building at
issue without regard to the approved uses for the site contained within the township zoning
ordinances. The question that they disagree over is whether other physical improvements
located on the property where the county building is sited are also immune from the
requirements of the township zoning and antinoise ordinances. The statutory law relied on by
the county, and that was at issue in Pittsfield Twp, is MCL 46.11, which provides:
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or
more of the following:
(a) Purchase or lease for a term not to exceed 20 years, real estate
necessary for the site of a courthouse, jail, clerk's office, or other county building
in that county.
(b) Determine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county
building. The exercise of the authority granted by this subdivision is subject to
any requirement of law that the building be located at the county seat.
* * *
(d) Erect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks' offices, and other county
buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them.
As the Pittsfield Twp Court recognized, MCL 46.11(b) and (d) are a policy determination by the
Legislature that when it comes to "siting" county buildings, counties do not have to comply with
any township ordinances. Rather, the county has sole discretion on where to locate its buildings,
without regard to local use regulation. Therefore, when a county sites a county building or
1
The final dismissal actually occurred after the second set of cross-motions for summary
disposition, but the trial court's ultimate ruling and rationale remained the same.
-2-
buildings on a particular parcel, the uses of the site where the building will be erected can be in
total contravention to what is required by any township ordinance. Pittsfield Twp, supra at 711.
As generally noted above, MCL 46.11(b) and (d) grant a county board of commissioners
the power to "[d]etermine the site of . . . or designate a new site for a county building," as well as
to "[e]rect the necessary buildings for jails, clerks' offices, and other county buildings, and
prescribe the time and manner of erecting them." In Pittsfield Twp, the Court concluded that the
power to site county buildings is, except for one inapplicable exception, unlimited. Pittsfield
Twp, supra at 711. In part because it is an essentially unlimited grant of power, the Pittsfield