MARCELLE BUTLER V MICHIGAN STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT
[…] 9:05 a.m.
MICHIGAN STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT,
No. 271818
Court of Claims
LC No. 06-000002-MZ
v
Defendant-Appellee.
Official Reported Version
Before: Saad, P.J., and Hoekstra and Smolenski, JJ.
SAAD, P.J.
Plaintiff appeals from a Court of Claims order that granted defendant's motion for
summary disposition. For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we affirm.
Defendant, Michigan State Disbursement Unit, is the state entity charged with collecting
and disbursing child support payments. MCL 400.236(1) and (2). Plaintiff has received child
support payments since at least 1999. In accordance with MCL 400.238(2), defendant retained
the accrued interest on support payments that passed through its system and used it to offset its
operating costs. MCL 400.238 states, in pertinent part:
(1) While held by the state disbursement unit [SDU], money the SDU
receives as a support payment is the money of the recipient of support, is not
public revenue, and shall not be deposited in the state treasury. While held by the
state disbursement unit, money the SDU receives as a support payment is not
subject to levy, execution, garnishment, or offset.
(2) Interest that accrues on a payment after its receipt and before its
disbursement is payable to the state general fund to offset program costs.
In her complaint, plaintiff alleged that MCL 400.238(2) is facially unconstitutional because it
deprives recipients of their property (accrued interest) without just compensation.
Under the United States Constitution and the Michigan Constitution, private property