REGINA ROBERTS V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] the policy of insurance"; and (3) equity required that Roberts reimburse Farmers the $1,000
cancellation fee.
On April 12, 2005, Roberts, as plaintiff and as third-party defendant, filed a reply brief.
Roberts argued that Farmers ignored Roberts's critical illness, which placed her in the intensive
care unit of the hospital at the time of the IME in question; Farmers' unreasonably closed its file;
Farmers retaliated for the filing of the motion for sanctions; and Farmers misrepresented that
medical expenses had not been incurred. Specifically, Roberts argued:
3
MCL 500.3151 provides:
When the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim
that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance
benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians.
A personal protection insurer may include reasonable provisions in a personal
protection insurance policy for mental and physical examination of persons
claiming personal protection insurance benefits.
-4-
After the lawsuit was filed, Farmers realized it had wrongfully closed the
file and admitted it had the obligation to continue processing benefits. As such,
[Underwood's] doctors were informed that they could continue to treat
[Underwood] and submit invoices.