REGINA ROBERTS V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] Solution Source, Inc
v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 381-382; 652 NW2d 474 (2002).
B
-5-
MCL 500.3148 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing
a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits
which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in
addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably
refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 500.3142 provides that "[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid
within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss
sustained."4 "[A]ttorney fees are payable only on overdue benefits for which the insurer has
unreasonably refused to pay or unreasonably delayed in paying." Proudfoot v State Farm Mut
Ins Co, 469 Mich 476, 485; 673 NW2d 739 (2003).