REGINA ROBERTS V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] benefits to distinguish them from property protection insurance benefits.
-6-
by an insurer will not be found unreasonable within the meaning of § 3148(1) where the refusal
or delay is the product of a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or a
bona fide factual uncertainty." McCarthy, supra at 103. Thus, the question becomes whether
Farmers' denial was the product of a legitimate question of statutory construction or a bona fide
factual uncertainty.
Farmers had a statutory right to require that Underwood undergo physical and
psychological IMEs. MCL 500.3151 provides: "When the mental or physical condition of a
person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection
insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians."
[Emphasis added.] "Shall" is mandatory. American Federation of State, Co & Muni Employees
v Detroit, 267 Mich App 255, 260; 704 NW2d 712 (2005). Because Underwood's mental and
physical conditions were material to her claims for benefits relating to her mental and physical