REGINA ROBERTS V FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] a result of Underwood's failure to attend the IME, stating, "[u]ntil such time, our discontinuation
of benefits, effective May 21, 2004, stands firm."
On August 20, 2004, Roberts, as next friend of Underwood, filed a complaint asserting
that Farmers "has refused or is expected to refuse to pay Plaintiff all personal protection benefits
-2-
in accordance with the applicable no-fault and contract provisions." Plaintiff further alleged that
Farmers "has unreasonably refused to pay or has unreasonably delayed making proper payments
to Plaintiff contrary to MCL 500.3142 and MCLA 500.3148 . . . ."1
On August 25, 2004,2 Farmers reaffirmed its discontinuation of benefits for Underwood,
stating: "To date, we have not received payment for the no-show/cancellation fee. At this time
1
MCL 500.3142 provides:
(1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.
(2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within
30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of
loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the
amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after
the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is
later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the
proof is received by the insurer. For the purpose of calculating the extent to which
benefits are overdue, payment shall be treated as made on the date a draft or other
valid instrument was placed in the United States mail in a properly addressed,
postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.
(3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per
annum.
MCL 500.3148 provides:
(1) An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing
a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits
which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in