RAQUEL RODRIGUEZ V ASE INDUSTRIES INC
[…] Finally, ASE argues that American Axle should only be permitted to assert a lien for 30
percent of the workers' compensation benefits paid because the jury found it to be 70 percent
responsible for the accident that gave rise to the payment of those benefits. We disagree. In its
argument, ASE attempts to distinguish our holding in Van Hook v Harris Corp7 on the basis that
it was decided before the Legislature adopted the allocation of fault provisions. But the rationale
in Van Hook was based on the provisions of MCL 418.827(5), which have not changed:
The Michigan statute, MCL 418.827(5); MSA 17.237(827)(5), provides
that "[a]ny recovery * * * shall first reimburse the employer or carrier for any
amounts paid or payable under this act". This subsection, on its face, applies
regardless of the concurring negligence of the employer. As the trial court
concluded, "The Legislature no doubt knew that employers are sometimes
concurrently negligent. The failure to provide a statutory reduction in such
[ ]