RAQUEL RODRIGUEZ V ASE INDUSTRIES INC
[…] have been "paid"; that is, that only benefits that have already been paid at the time of the
judgment are excluded from the definition of "collateral source." Thus, ASE argues, it is entitled
to a setoff of all future compensation benefits as a collateral source. We disagree.
ASE's argument overlooks the fact that plaintiff 's workers' compensation benefits are not,
in fact, receivable to the extent that plaintiff has obtained a judgment against ASE. ASE
overlooks the effect of the second sentence of MCL 418.827(5), which states:
-6-
Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal
injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse
the employer or carrier for any amounts paid or payable under this act to date of
recovery and the balance shall immediately be paid to the employee or his or her
dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment
by the employer on account of any future payments of compensation benefits.
This statutory provision clearly and unambiguously provides that the amount recovered by the
plaintiff (after reimbursing for workers' compensation benefits already paid) shall be treated as
an advance payment on future benefits. Thus, to the extent that the employee has recovered a
judgment, future compensation benefits are not, in fact, "payable" because the employer has a
credit for the amount recovered by the employee in the tort action. Because those future benefits