RAQUEL RODRIGUEZ V ASE INDUSTRIES INC
[…] ASE further
argues that the trial court cannot reach a determination that is inconsistent with the jury's verdict.
Indeed, that is ASE's only argument on this point; it explicitly concedes in its reply brief that it is
not arguing that the record does not support a finding of actual knowledge.
1
MCL 600.2946a(1).
-2-
In interpreting an unambiguous statute, the statute must be applied as written.2
Furthermore, we must assume that every word used by the Legislature has meaning, and effect
should be given to every provision.3 Applying these principles to the case at bar, MCL
600.2946a(3) provides that the damages limitation for death or permanent loss of a vital bodily
function does not apply if the trier of fact determines that the "death or loss was the result of the
defendant's gross negligence, or if the court finds that the matters stated in section 2949a are
true." If ASE's argument is correct, then that final clause is meaningless. That is, if it is
impossible for there to be actual knowledge without gross negligence and if the trial court's
determination of actual knowledge must be consistent with the jury's determination of gross