TODD DAWSON V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] Judge Wilder's conclusion that the DRL fee is a tax.
In my view, the DRL "fees" are not taxes because they lack the essential characteristic of
an enforced contribution. "Essential characteristics of a tax are that it is not a voluntary payment
or donation, but an enforced contribution, exacted pursuant to legislative authority." Black's
Law Dictionary (6th ed), p 1457, citing Employment Security Comm v Patt, 4 Mich App 228,
233; 144 NW2d 623 (1966). Beyond merely requesting that DRL "fees" be paid, the only
method of enforcement provided to the Secretary of State is contained in MCL 257.732a(5),
which states that "[i]f payment is not received or an installment plan is not established after the
time limit required by the second notice prescribed under subsection (3) expires, the secretary of
state shall suspend the driving privileges until the assessment and any other fees prescribed under
this act are paid."
The language of the DRL plainly commands the Secretary of State to suspend the driver's
license of an offending driver until the DRL "fee" is paid. However, as long as offending drivers
-1-
do not seek to restore their driving privileges, they need not pay the DRL "fee."1 The DRL does