TODD DAWSON V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] (iii) Section 625(1), (4), or (5), section 625m [of the Michigan Vehicle
Code, MCL 257.625(1), (4), and (5) and MCL 257.625m], or section 81134 of the
natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL
324.81134, or a law or ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1),
(4), or (5), section 625m, or section 81134 of the natural resources and
environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134.
(iv) Failing to stop and disclose identity at the scene of an accident when
required by law.
(v) Fleeing or eluding an officer.
5
The offenses in MCL 257.732a(2)(b) also include misdemeanors and felonies. The qualifying
offenses under MCL 257.732a(2)(b) include:
(continued…)
-2-
Accordingly, each plaintiff was assessed either a "$1,000.00 driver responsibility fee each year
for 2 consecutive years" under MCL 257.732a(2)(a) or a "$500.00 driver responsibility fee each
year for 2 consecutive years" under MCL 257.732a(2)(b).6
Plaintiffs filed an amended complaint seeking a declaration that subsections 2(a) and (b)