TODD DAWSON V SECRETARY OF STATE
[…] violation of double jeopardy. Hudson, supra at 99.
We also conclude there is no multiple punishment double jeopardy violation. Generally,
if alleged multiple punishment is involved, the Double Jeopardy Clause restrains prosecutors and
courts, not the Legislature. People v Mitchell, 456 Mich 693, 695; 575 NW2d 283 (1998);
People v Ford, 262 Mich App 443, 448; 687 NW2d 119 (2004). "Where the issue is one of
9
US Const, Am V provides in relevant part: "[N]or shall any person be subject for the same
offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .
10
Const, 1963, art 1, § 15, provides in relevant part: "No person shall be subject for the same
offense to be twice put in jeopardy."
-5-
multiple punishment rather than successive trials, the double jeopardy analysis is whether there
is a clear indication of legislative intent to impose multiple punishment for the same offense. If
so, there is no double jeopardy violation." Mitchell, supra at 695-696. Here, the Legislature