JOHN SCHAENDORF V CONSUMERS ENERGY CO
[…] involve only patent injuries. In Dabb v NYNEX Corp, 262 AD2d 1079; 691 NYS2d 840 (1999),
the court held that for purposes of the statute of limitations, "the alleged harmful effect of
electricity upon the cows is in fact patent, not latent, and thus there is no interval between the
alleged exposure and resulting harm." The court distinguished stray voltage claims from cases
involving the harmful effects caused by exposure to toxins in which the adverse effects do not
manifest themselves until many years after exposure.
1
MCL 600.5827 provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs
from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in
sections 5829 to 5838 [MCL 600.5829 to MCL 600.5838], and in cases not
covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the
claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.
-2-
In Spriestersbach v Ohio Edison Co, 1995 WL 641146 (Ohio App, 1995), the Ohio Court
of Appeals refused to extend the discovery rule to a stray voltage case because that rule had been
limited to cases involving malpractice and latent defects. The court rejected the plaintiffs'