THERESE A JAQUA V CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILROAD INC
[…] establish that it is invalid. Callen v Pennsylvania R Co, 332 US 625, 630; 68 S Ct 296; 92 L Ed
242 (1948). Plaintiff does not contend that the release agreement is ambiguous, and the language
the parties employed shows that Jaqua unequivocally waived claims for any existing asbestosis
and cancer, as well as any claims related to the progression or worsening of his pulmonary
illnesses.
Notwithstanding the plain language of the release, plaintiff contends, and the trial court
agreed, that, pursuant to Babbitt, § 5 of FELA, 45 USC 55, prohibits the enforcement of the
agreement. 45 USC 55 provides:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent
of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability
created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, That in any action
brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the
provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has
contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have
been paid to the injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the
injury or death for which said action was brought.
In Wicker, supra at 696, the Third Circuit explained the purpose and history of FELA and of 45
USC 55:
In 1908, FELA "was enacted because the Congress was dissatisfied with
the common-law duty of the master to his servant." Rogers v. Missouri Pacific R.