KATHERINE M ERNSTING V AVE MARIA COLLEGE
[…] governmental law enforcement agency in this state."); MCL 257.675d(2)(a) ("'Law enforcement
agency' means a police agency of a city, village, or township; a sheriff 's department; the
department of state police; or any other governmental law enforcement agency in this state.");
MCL 287.705(1) ("'Law enforcement agency' means the department of state police, the
department of natural resources, or a law enforcement agency of a county, township, city, or
village that is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and enforcement of the
criminal laws of this state."); and MCL 722.822(d) ("'Law enforcement agency' means a police
department of a city, village, or township, a sheriff 's department, the department of state police,
or any other governmental law enforcement agency in this state.").
4
For this same reason, we reject defendant's reliance on Ciccarelli v Plastic Surgery Affiliates,
PC, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued March 27, 2001 (Docket
No. 219780), which applied the rule of noscitur a sociis to interpret MCL 15.361(d) to expressly