KATHERINE M ERNSTING V AVE MARIA COLLEGE
[…] complaint.
-2-
the record, giving the benefit of any reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue
on which reasonable minds could differ. Id.
III
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in finding that plaintiff was not engaged in an
activity protected under the WPA because the DOE is not a "public body" pursuant to MCL
15.361(d)(v). We agree.
A
We first consider whether a federal agency, as opposed to a state or local agency, may be
considered a public body under the WPA. Plaintiff 's whistleblower claim is brought under MCL
15.362, which states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate
against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions,
location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on
behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated
pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United
States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or
because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an
investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
[Emphasis added.]
Activity protected under the WPA consists of (1) reporting to a public body a violation of
a law, regulation, or rule, (2) being about to report such a violation to a public body, or (3) being
asked by a public body to participate in an investigation. Roulston v Tendercare (Michigan), Inc,
239 Mich App 270, 279; 608 NW2d 525 (2000), citing MCL 15.362. To establish a prima facie
case under the WPA, plaintiff must show that (1) she was engaged in a protected activity as set