KATHERINE M ERNSTING V AVE MARIA COLLEGE
[…] nugatory are to be avoided).
3
See MCL 3.731(b) ("'Law enforcement agency' means a police or sheriff 's department that has
the authority to enforce the general criminal laws of this state or a similar governmental
organization of a physically adjacent state."); MCL 28.241a(i) (defining "law enforcement
agency" as "the police department of a city, township, or village, the sheriff 's department of a
county, the department [of state police], or any other governmental law enforcement agency of
this state"); MCL 28.258(1)(d) ("'Law enforcement agency' means the department [of state
police]; a police agency of a city, village, or township; a sheriff 's department; or any other
governmental law enforcement agency in this state."); MCL 257.675d(2)(a) ("'Law enforcement
agency' means a police agency of a city, village, or township; a sheriff 's department; the
department of state police; or any other governmental law enforcement agency in this state.");