KATHERINE M ERNSTING V AVE MARIA COLLEGE
[…] -4-
Had the Legislature intended to limit the term "law enforcement agency" to mean only
state and local law enforcement agencies, it could have expressly so stated, as it did in
subsections d(i) through (iv), and as it has done in other statutes.3 "The omission of a provision
in one part of a statute that is included in another part of a statute should be construed as
intentional, and provisions not included by the Legislature should not be included by the courts."
Polkton, supra at 103 (citations omitted).
Our interpretation of MCL 15.361(d)(v) is further supported by the language of MCL
15.362, which unambiguously provides for the reporting of violations of state and local laws as
well as a "violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant
to law of . . . the United States . . . ." "Statutes in pari materia are statutes sharing a common
purpose or relating to the same subject. They are construed together as one law, regardless of
whether they contain any reference to one another." Omne Financial, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460