SCOTT WILLIAM MOSES V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Indian Claims Commission Act, 25 USC 70 et seq., in 1946 to establish a tribunal to decide
Indian tribes' claims against the United States. Arizona v California, 530 US 392, 402; 120 S Ct
2304; 147 L Ed 2d 374 (2000). The Indian Claims Commission created under the act ceased
operations in 1978. Arizona, supra at 403 n 1. While in operation, the commission had
exclusive jurisdiction to resolve Indian claims solely by the payment of compensation. It also
had jurisdiction to consider claims alleging that treaties were vitiated by fraud, duress, or
unconscionable considerations. Id.; but see 28 USC 1505 ("The United States Court of Federal
Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13,
1946, in favor of any tribe . . . . "). The Indian Claims Commission Act had two purposes. One
purpose "was to transfer from Congress to the Indian Claims Commission the responsibility for
-7-
determining the merits of native American claims." United States v Dann, 470 US 39, 45; 105 S
Ct 1058; 84 L Ed 2d 28 (1985).