SCOTT WILLIAM MOSES V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] 600.4310 is misplaced because that statute does not identify the proper defendant, but rather
identifies persons who may not bring an action for a writ of habeas corpus.
The object of the writ of habeas corpus is "to determine the legality of the restraint under
which a person is held." Phillips v Warden, State Prison of Southern Michigan, 153 Mich App
557, 565; 396 NW2d 482 (1986). The writ of habeas corpus deals with radical defects that
render a judgment or proceeding absolutely void. Hinton v Parole Bd, 148 Mich App 235, 244245; 383 NW2d 626 (1986). In general, MCL 600.4310(3) prohibits habeas corpus relief to
"[p]ersons convicted, or in execution, upon legal process, civil or criminal." But relief "is open
to a convicted person in one narrow instance, . . . where the convicting court was without
jurisdiction to try the defendant for the crime in question." People v Price, 23 Mich App 663,
669-670; 179 NW2d 177 (1970).