In re GEOFFREY N. FIEGER, FIEGER, FIEGER,
[…] Nancy Fisher, who were both employed by the law firm; the corporate checks (nine payable to
the Barlow firm and two to Client Media Buy) totaled $587,415.60.
The MCFA prohibits a corporation, or any "attorney, agent, or any other person acting
for a . . . corporation," from "mak[ing] a contribution," MCL 169.254(1) and (2), which MCL
169.204(1) defines in relevant part as "a payment, gift, . . . expenditure, . . . advance, . . . loan, or
donation of money . . . made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a
candidate . . . ." (Emphasis added.) According to MCL 169.254(4), "[a] person who knowingly
violates this section is guilty of a felony . . . ."
On June 13, 2005, CJR filed an amended report of its campaign activity for the last
quarter of 2004, which deleted all references to anonymous contributions or CJR's campaign
expenditures. On July 8, 2005, the DOS mailed CJR a letter advising it of "one or more apparent