In re GEOFFREY N. FIEGER, FIEGER, FIEGER,
[…] Fieger, Fieger, Kenney & Johnson, P.C. The fourth warrant reflects that on July 1, 2005, the
Attorney General seized bank statements and 11 canceled checks, all of which were drawn on
the account of Fieger, Fieger, Kenney & Johnson, P.C., and were signed by attorney Fieger and
Nancy Fisher, who were both employed by the law firm; the corporate checks (nine payable to
the Barlow firm and two to Client Media Buy) totaled $587,415.60.
The MCFA prohibits a corporation, or any "attorney, agent, or any other person acting
for a . . . corporation," from "mak[ing] a contribution," MCL 169.254(1) and (2), which MCL
169.204(1) defines in relevant part as "a payment, gift, . . . expenditure, . . . advance, . . . loan, or
donation of money . . . made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of a
candidate . . . ." (Emphasis added.) According to MCL 169.254(4), "[a] person who knowingly
violates this section is guilty of a felony . . . ."
On June 13, 2005, CJR filed an amended report of its campaign activity for the last