In re GEOFFREY N. FIEGER, FIEGER, FIEGER,
[…] favorable review. This apparent forum-shopping undermines the essential integrity of the
judicial system, on which litigants and the public must be able to depend.
MCL 600.8342(1) and (2) provide that interlocutory appeals from the district court shall
be by application to the circuit court for leave to appeal.5 Because MCL 600.8342 entitles a
party to appeal a district court decision to the circuit court, the following provisions of MCR
3.302, the rule that governs writs of superintending control, are relevant:
(D) Jurisdiction.
5
MCL 600.8342 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Appeals from the district court shall be to the circuit court in the
county in which the judgment is rendered.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) [sic], all appeals from
final judgments shall be as of right and all other appeals shall be by application.
-7-
(1) The Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, and the circuit court have
jurisdiction to issue superintending control orders to lower courts or tribunals. . .
.
(2) When an appeal in the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, the
circuit court, or the recorder's court is available, that method of review must be
used. If superintending control is sought and an appeal is available, the
complaint for superintending control must be dismissed. [Emphasis added.]
In Shepherd Montessori Ctr Milan v Ann Arbor Charter Twp, 259 Mich App 315, 346-347; 675