In re GEOFFREY N. FIEGER, FIEGER, FIEGER,
[…] complaint was filed with the DOS pursuant to MCL 169.215(5) that alleged that CJR had
violated several provisions of the MCFA, including MCL 169.247, by failing to include
mandatory disclaimer language in the television commercials, and MCL 169.224, by failing to
file a statement of organization with the Secretary of State. After CJR filed its statement of
organization, the Secretary of State investigated the complaint, as mandated by MCL 169.215(9),
and resolved it informally, MCL 169.215(10), by notifying CJR of its obligations under MCL
169.247.
CJR next came to the attention of the DOS after CJR failed to file a report of its fall 2004
campaign activity by January 31, 2005, as required by MCL 169.233(3). According to MCL
169.216(6), a DOS "filing official shall determine whether a statement or report that is required
to be filed under this act is in fact filed." As explained in the October 26, 2005, affidavit of
Anne Corgan, director of the Legal and Regulatory Services Administration of the DOS, the
DOS mailed to CJR in February 2005 a notice of its tardy report, and in early March 2005 sent
CJR notice of the late filing fee it owed. Corgan averred that on March 16, 2005, after the late
filing fee notice "was returned as undeliverable," she "requested the assistance of the Attorney
General's Office in bringing CJR into compliance with the MCFA" because CJR had failed to
file its report under MCL 169.233(3) and had not responded to the DOS notices. Corgan's
notification of the Attorney General clearly complied with MCL 169.216(8), which provides that
"[a]fter 9 business days and before 12 business days have expired after the deadline for filing the
statement or report, the filing official shall report errors or omissions that were not corrected
and failures to file to the attorney general." (Emphasis added.)
In late April 2005, CJR filed with the DOS an amended statement of organization that
altered the identity of its treasurer, but continued to identify its "official depository" as "Peoples
State Bank" in Hamtramck.