In re GEOFFREY N. FIEGER, FIEGER, FIEGER,
[…] laws are executed. This division is accepted as a necessity in all free
governments, and the very apportionment of power to one department is
understood to be a prohibition of its exercise by either of the others. The
executive is forbidden to exercise judicial power by the same implication which
forbids the courts to take upon themselves his duties."
Provisions relating to the office of the Attorney General appear in article 5 of the
Michigan Constitution, which delineates the executive branch of government in Michigan.
Article 5, § 3 states that "[t]he single executives heading principal departments shall include a
secretary of state, a state treasurer and an attorney general," and article 5, § 9 provides that the
"[s]ingle executives heading principal departments . . . shall . . . perform duties prescribed by
law." (Emphasis added.) "The office of the attorney general enjoys a wide range of powers,
derived from both the common law and, later, statutory enactments."