IN RE PETITION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR INVESTIGATIVE SUBPOENAS
[…] pertained to the MDCH’s “oversight activities authorized by law,” respondent, as a health care
provider, 42 USC 1320d(3), was authorized to release information under 45 CFR 164.512(d)(1).
It was unnecessary for petitioner to seek the information under § 512(e). See 65 Fed Reg 82462,
82530.
2. Dentist-Patient Privilege
We also reject respondent’s argument that Michigan’s dentist-patient privilege statute
precludes disclosure of the subpoenaed information.
As we noted, the MDCH is responsible for overseeing licensed health care professionals
in Michigan. See MCL 333.16221; MCL 333.16104(2); Executive Reorganization Order Nos.
1991-9(3), 1996-2(I), 2003-18(IV)(A)(1); Health Care Ass’n Workers Compensation Fund,
supra at 249-250. It is authorized to “investigate activities related to the practice of a health
profession by a licensee,” MCL 333.16221, and to “conduct an investigation necessary to
administer and enforce” Article 15, Occupations, of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.16101 et
seq., MCL 333.16233. Incident to this authority, MCL 333.16235(1) expressly authorizes the