IN RE EST OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] committing a tort.
Duty is a question of law. Valcaniant, supra at 86. A trustee owes express statutory
duties to beneficiaries of the trust. "Except as specifically provided, the general duty of a trustee
to administer a trust expeditiously for the benefit of the beneficiaries is not altered by this act."
MCL 700.7301 (emphasis added). Unlike the duties EPIC imposes on a personal representative,
see MCL 700.3703(1)4 and MCL 700.3805(3),5 EPIC imposes no duties on trustees to pursue
nontrust assets or to use their authority for the benefit of allowed claimants.6 Therefore, Woods,
4
MCL 700.3703(1) provides:
A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standard of care
applicable to a trustee as described in section 7302. A personal representative is under a
duty to settle and distribute the decedent's estate in accordance with the terms of a
probated and effective will and this act, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is
consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the
authority conferred by this act, the terms of the will, if any, and an order in a proceeding
to which the personal representative is a party for the best interests of claimants whose
claims have been allowed and of successors to the estate. [Emphasis added.]
5
MCL 700.3805(3) provides:
If there are insufficient assets to pay all claims in full or to satisfy homestead allowance,
family allowance, and exempt property, the personal representative shall certify the amount and