IN RE EST OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] duty to settle and distribute the decedent's estate in accordance with the terms of a
probated and effective will and this act, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is
consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the
authority conferred by this act, the terms of the will, if any, and an order in a proceeding
to which the personal representative is a party for the best interests of claimants whose
claims have been allowed and of successors to the estate. [Emphasis added.]
5
MCL 700.3805(3) provides:
If there are insufficient assets to pay all claims in full or to satisfy homestead allowance,
family allowance, and exempt property, the personal representative shall certify the amount and
nature of the deficiency to the trustee of a trust described in section 7501(1) for payment by the
trustee in accordance with section 7502. If the personal representative is aware of other
nonprobate transfers that may be liable for claims and allowances, then, unless the will provides
otherwise, the personal representative shall proceed to collect the deficiency in a manner
reasonable under the circumstances so that each nonprobate transfer, including those made under
a trust described in section 7501(1), bears a proportionate share or equitable share of the total
burden.
6
In this situation, "allowed claimants" means "claimants whose claims have been allowed . . . ."
MCL 700.3703(1).
-10-
as trustee, as a matter of law owed no duty to use his authority conferred by EPIC for the benefit
of allowed claimants like Shoaff.