IN RE EST OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] MCL
700.3715(x).
MCL 700.3712 provides: "If the exercise or the failure to exercise a power concerning
the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or
loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust."
(Emphasis added.) MCL 700.1308(1) provides, in relevant part: "A fiduciary is liable for a loss
to an estate that arises from . . . negligence in the handling of an estate . . . and for misfeasance,
malfeasance, nonfeasance, or other breach of duty." But, under MCL 700.1212(1), a personal
representative is not a fiduciary to a creditor. MCL 700.1212(1) provides: "A fiduciary stands
in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected
individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary." (Emphasis added.) Thus, a personal
representative may be held liable to interested persons for an improper exercise of his or her
powers, or an improper failure to exercise powers, if there is a breach of fiduciary duty. MCL
700.3712.