IN RE EST OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] denying the relief requested. We find no basis on which to conclude that the trial court abused
its discretion in denying the relief requested. Woods never disregarded a court order, and there
is no evidence that Woods mismanaged the estate. Rather, Woods merely defended the estate
-8-
and himself against Shoaff 's lawsuit in the circuit court. A personal representative is authorized
by EPIC to "[p]rosecute or defend a claim or proceeding . . . for the protection of the estate and
of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative's duties." MCL
700.3715(x).
MCL 700.3712 provides: "If the exercise or the failure to exercise a power concerning
the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or
loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust."
(Emphasis added.) MCL 700.1308(1) provides, in relevant part: "A fiduciary is liable for a loss
to an estate that arises from . . . negligence in the handling of an estate . . . and for misfeasance,
malfeasance, nonfeasance, or other breach of duty." But, under MCL 700.1212(1), a personal