IN RE EST OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] C. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN DISMISSING THE
PETITIONS TO REMOVE AND SURCHARGE WOODS
Shoaff next argues that the probate court erred in dismissing his petitions under MCR
2.116(C)(10), and further argues that, in fact, the probate court relied on subrule C(8). The
essential issue is whether the probate court abused its discretion in dismissing the petitions.
1. THE PETITION TO REMOVE AND SURCHARGE WOODS AS PERSONAL
REPRESENTATIVE
EPIC governs when the probate court may remove a personal representative. MCL
700.3611 provides:
(1) An interested person may petition for removal of a personal
representative for cause at any time. . . .
(2) The court may remove a personal representative under any of the
following circumstances:
(a) Removal is in the best interests of the estate.
(b) It is shown that the personal representative or the person who sought
the personal representative's appointment intentionally misrepresented material
facts in a proceeding leading to the appointment.
(c) The personal representative did any of the following:
(i) Disregarded a court order.
(ii) Became incapable of discharging the duties of office.
(iii) Mismanaged the estate.
(iv) Failed to perform a duty pertaining to the office.
Although the probate court granted summary disposition of the petition to remove and
surcharge Woods as personal representative, this decision was essentially a substantive ruling
denying the relief requested. We find no basis on which to conclude that the trial court abused