WILLIAM Q TINGLEY III V 900 MONROE LLC
[…] groundwater and the city's sewer system, and the loss of landfilling fees. Plaintiffs sought
injunctive relief prohibiting defendants from releasing any further hazardous substances and
requiring defendant to clean up any site contaminated by the hazardous waste, sought to require
defendants to pay $25,000 into the state's general fund for each violation of the HWMA, and for
each day of noncompliance in the case of continuing violations, and sought to require defendants
to pay costs and fees, including attorney fees.
MCL 324.11151(1), the citizen suit provision of the HWMA, provides in pertinent part:
The attorney general or a person may commence a civil action against a
person, the department, or a health department certified under section 11145 for
appropriate relief, including injunctive relief for a violation of this part including
a corrective action requirement of this part, or a rule promulgated under this part.
Pursuant to the holding in Nat'l Wildlife, a plaintiff seeking to maintain an action under the
HWMA must satisfy the judicial test for standing, notwithstanding the general language of MCL
324.11151(1). Nat'l Wildlife, supra, 471 Mich at 621.