PEOPLE OF MI V KERRICK FARQUHARSON
[…] The prosecuting attorney is authorized to
administer oaths, MCL 767A.5(2), and if a witness testifies falsely under oath during an
investigative-subpoena proceeding, perjury penalties apply, MCL 767A.9.
In Michigan, grand-jury proceedings are governed by MCL 767.1 et seq. See People v
Glass (After Remand), 464 Mich 266, 278-280; 627 NW2d 261 (2001). "There is no state
constitutional right to indictment by grand jury; rather, indictment by grand jury is an alternative
charging procedure created by the Legislature." Id. at 278-279, citing In re Palm, 255 Mich 632;
238 NW 732 (1931). MCL 767.21 provides:
The prosecuting attorney and other prosecuting officers, may, in all cases,
issue subpoenas for witnesses to appear and testify on behalf of the people of this
state; and the subpoena, under the hand of such officer, shall have the same force
and be obeyed in the same manner and under the same penalties, as if issued by
the clerk or any magistrate.
A witness testifying before a grand jury does so under oath and may be found in contempt if the