MINERVA PARTNERS LTD V FIRST PASSAGE LLC
[…] Murphy Chair Co v American Radiator Co, 172
Mich 14, 28; 137 NW 791 (1912). However, an easement may be lost through abandonment.
Goodman v Brenner, 219 Mich 55, 60; 188 NW 377 (1922). An easement is abandoned when
the owner of the easement relinquishes it with the intention of releasing his or her right to the
easement. Id. After the easement is abandoned, the unencumbered fee simple interest in the
land previously burdened by the easement remains in the titleholder. Dep't of Natural Resources
v Carmody-Lahti Real Estate, Inc, 472 Mich 359, 388; 699 NW2d 272 (2005).
Pursuant to MCL 224.18(3), when a board of county road commissioners abandons a
road, "the road or part of the road shall cease to exist as a public highway . . . ." The treatise,
-4-
Michigan Civil Jurisprudence, considering the law of easements in the context of roads dedicated
to public use and then abandoned, characterizes the general rule as follows: "Upon a vacation or