BRIAN POTTER V RICHARD C MCLEARY MD
[…] 8, 2003. Therefore, summary disposition is appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(7) because the
action was not properly commenced, and the period of limitations has expired.
1
Although sufficiency of the notices of intent is raised as an issue, we find it unnecessary to
address it under the circumstances.
-2-
We reject plaintiff 's contention that, under MCL 600.2301, retroactive amendment of the
nonconforming affidavit of merit should be permitted so that plaintiff 's cause of action would no
longer be barred by the statute of limitations. MCL 600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to
amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in
form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
affect the substantial rights of the parties.
In Mouradian, this Court, quoting from Scarsella II, concluded that the trial court did not abuse
its discretion when it denied plaintiff 's request to permit the filing of an amended affidavit that
would relate back to the date the complaint was filed: