NATIONAL PRIDE AT WORK INC V GOVERNOR OF MICHIGAN
[…] We also reject the contention of the University of Michigan and Wayne State University
as amici curiae that article 1, § 25 directly conflicts with article 8, § 515 of the Michigan
Constitution. The Michigan Constitution confers a unique constitutional status on Michigan's
public universities and their governing boards. Const 1963, art 8, §§ 5 and 6.16 The governing
boards' status is that of "'the highest form of juristic person known to the law, a constitutional
corporation of independent authority, which, within the scope of its functions, is co-ordinate with
15
Article 8, § 5 provides, in relevant part: "Each [university] board shall have general
supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the
institution's funds. Each board shall . . . elect a president of the institution under its supervision."
(Emphasis added.)
16
Article 8, section 6 provides, in relevant part: "Other institutions of higher education
established by law having authority to grant baccalaureate degrees shall each be governed by a
board of control which shall be a body corporate.