NATIONAL PRIDE AT WORK INC V GOVERNOR OF MICHIGAN
[…] Mich 352, 362; 604 NW2d 330 (2000). Under the third rule for construing a constitutional
provision, "wherever possible an interpretation that does not create constitutional invalidity is
preferred to one that does." Traverse City School Dist, supra at 406.
B
Michigan has a long public-policy tradition of favoring the institution of marriage. Van v
Zahorik, 460 Mich 320, 332; 597 NW2d 15 (1999). "Indeed, this public policy is deeply
entrenched in our law." Id. at 332 n 4. In Michigan, marriage is recognized "as inherently a
unique relationship between a man and a woman . . . ." MCL 551.272. In addition, "[s]o far as
its validity in law is concerned, marriage is a civil contract between a man and a woman, to
which the consent of parties capable in law of contracting is essential." MCL 551.2. However,
"[c]onsent alone is not enough to effectuate a legal marriage . . . . Consent shall be followed by
obtaining a license . . . and solemnization . . . ." Id.
-6-
Plaintiffs seek to define marriage as requiring comprehensiveness and durability. But
marriage is defined by statute. See MCL 551.1 et seq.8 For recognition, the key components of