PEOPLE OF MI V ANDREW NEIL DOBEK
[…] affirmative. The prosecutor next asked defendant whether his behavior was consistent with the
tenets of the Catholic faith; however, before defendant could answer, defense counsel objected,
and the trial court sustained the objection, ordering the prosecutor to stop pursuing the religious
line of questioning. That was the last inquiry into religion.
MRE 610 provides that "[e]vidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of
religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature the witness'
credibility is impaired or enhanced." MCL 600.1436 provides, in part, that "[n]o witness may be
questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn." Further, our
constitution touches on the subject of religion as it relates to court testimony, providing, "No
person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of
religious belief." Const 1963, art 1, § 18.