PHILLIP R CHAPIN V A & L PARTS INC
[…] MRE 702 provides:
If the court determines that scientific, technical, or other specialized
knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a
fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience,
training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if
(1) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data, (2) the testimony is the
product of reliable principles and methods, and (3) the witness has applied the
principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.
And MCL 600.2955(1) provides:
In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property,
a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible
unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of
2
I do not believe, unlike the dissent, that the admissibility of Dr. Lemen's testimony is in any
way affected by plaintiffs' possible reasons for having initially joined the now-dismissed
defendants in the action below. Presuming, as the dissent asserts, that plaintiff Phillip Chapin
was more likely to have contracted mesothelioma from elsewhere, Dr. Lemen explicitly testified
that he had no knowledge of plaintiff or his particular circumstances. The admissibility of his
testimony turns solely on whether it, taken by itself, satisfies the pertinent criteria—not whether
plaintiff 's case itself, when facts extraneous to Dr. Lemen's testimony are considered, might or
might not be a strong one when presented to the jury.
-3-
fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the
basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and
reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, "relevant
expert community" means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of
study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market.
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that