LULA ELEZOVIC V DANIEL P BENNETT
[…] "employer" in accordance with the CRA for imposition of individual liability.
"Through the Civil Rights Act, Michigan law recognizes that, in employment, freedom
from discrimination because of sex is a civil right. MCL 37.2102 . . . . Employers are prohibited
from violating this right, MCL 37.2202 . . . ." Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 309; 614
NW2d 910 (2000). The CRA "expressly addresses an employer's vicarious liability for sexual
harassment committed by its employees by defining 'employer' to include both the employer and
the employer's agents. MCL 37.2201(a)." Chambers, supra at 310 (emphasis in original).
MCL 37.2201(a) defines the term "employer" as "a person who has 1 or more employees,
and includes an agent of that person." The Michigan Supreme Court concluded in Elezovic,
supra at 426, in relevant part, that "[b]ecause we find that . . . inclusion of an 'agent' within the
definition of the word 'employer' is not limited to establishing vicarious liability for the agent's